Giant toughroad slr 1

1,749.00

GIANT TOUGHROAD
SLR 1
WHEN THE PAVEMENT ENDS, THE ADVENTURES BEGIN. CLIMB A RUGGED MOUNTAIN PASS, ROLL THROUGH GRAVEL, OR VENTURE ONTO FOREST TRAILS. TOUGHROAD SLR LETS YOU DO IT ALL.

KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

Lightweight agility
The frameset is constructed with ALUXX SLR, Giant’s lightest grade of aluminium, and a composite fork.

Comfort and stability
Flat-bar frame geometry puts rider in a position that balances efficiency with confidence on rough roads, paths or trails.

Integrated rack mounts
Compatible with front and rear racks, allowing easy cargo capacity for daily trips or longer treks.

More Information ...

HIGHLIGHTS

A lightweight ALUXX SLR aluminum frame and smooth-handling composite fork work together to take the edge off bumpy roads and trails. Fast-rolling 700c wheels and tubeless tires give it a smooth, efficient ride quality. Integrated disc brakes produce smooth stopping power and control on all types of terrain, in any weather. The flat handlebar and more upright position put the rider in control on all types of terrain, and the innovative D-Fuse seatpost reduces shocks and vibrations on rough roads and trails.

SIZING GUIDE AND GEOMETRY

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

  • S
      160 cm  to  170 cm
  • M
      170 cm  to  180 cm
  • L
      180 cm  to  190 cm
  • XL
      190 cm  to  200 cm
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
SMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)420460510550
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE73.0°73.0°72.0°71.5°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)585595605620
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)125150170190
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.5°71.5°72.0°72.0°
FFORK RAKE (mm)42424242
GTRAIL (mm)78.378.374.974.9
HWHEELBASE (mm)1067107810711080
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)450450450450
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)70707070
KSTACK (mm)578602623642
LREACH (mm)408411403405
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)724754795864
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)640690690690
OSTEM LENGTH (mm)90100110110
PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170175175175
QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Knight Shield
  • Frame
    ALUXX SLR-Grade Aluminum, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XC, 31.8mm S:64cm, M:68cm, L:68cm, XL:68cm
  • Grips
    Giant Connect Ergo
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree S:60mm, M:70mm, L:80mm, XL:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy, 350mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 2×10
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BL-MT200 hydraulic, [F]160mm, [R]160mm rotors
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-M4100, 11×42
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    ProWheel RPP 521P, 32/44 with chainguard S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    ProWheel cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 28h
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant Sycamore S, 700x50c, FlatGuard Deflect 2
  • Extras
    Front/rear racks, X-DeFender protection, 53mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.